Lender DetailsCross River Bank
Credit Cards & Issuers

Cross River Bank

Also known as: Cross River Bank; Cross River

Cross River Bank is a technology-focused federally chartered bank headquartered in Fort Lee, New Jersey, that provides banking-as-a-service infrastructure to some of the most well-known fintech companies in the United States. Rather than operating retail branches or serving consumers directly under its own brand, Cross River powers the behind-the-scenes banking infrastructure that allows fintechs to offer financial products at scale.

Companies that have used Cross River Bank as an issuing or partner bank include major names in payments, lending, and financial services. Cross River provides the regulated banking framework while its fintech partners deliver the consumer-facing product and experience.

For consumers, this means that when you apply for a personal loan through a fintech platform or open a financial account with a technology-first company, Cross River Bank may be the actual bank issuing the loan or holding the account, even if the platform's own brand is what you see throughout the experience. Cross River is FDIC-insured, so deposits and financial products backed by Cross River carry federal deposit insurance up to applicable limits.

The specific rates, fees, terms, and approval criteria on any Cross River-issued product depend on the program established with the fintech partner in question. Each partner program operates under its own terms.

If you have questions about a loan or account that is issued or backed by Cross River Bank, your primary customer service contact is the fintech company through which you applied. Review the full terms and conditions, APR, and fees for any Cross River-issued product before accepting any offer, as those terms are set at the partner program level.

Quick info

Category

Credit Cards & Issuers

Trading names

Cross River Bank; Cross River

Parent company

Not verified

Regulatory status

FDIC-insured. State-chartered, member FDIC.

Official websitehttps://www.crossriver.com
Date checked

2026-06-06

General reference only. Information on this page is for general reference and should be verified directly with the company, via NMLS Consumer Access, or the CFPB before relying on it. Ask Fin does not provide regulated financial, debt, or legal advice. Fields marked “Not verified” have not been independently confirmed.

Why people search for this company

  • Credit card billing disputes
  • Interest rate and fee questions
  • Credit limit and account closure issues
  • Rewards programme terms
  • CFPB complaints about card practices

Before you contact them

Have your account number or reference number ready.
Note the date and time of any previous contacts.
Write down what you want to achieve from the call or message.
Check their official website for a dedicated complaints or help page.
Know your rights: the CFPB provides free guidance at consumerfinance.gov.
Keep a record of everything in writing where possible.
Do not share your full Social Security number unless you are certain who you are speaking to.
If it is a debt contact, do not make any payment until the debt has been validated in writing.

Questions to ask

  1. What is your complaints process?
  2. How long does a complaint typically take to resolve?
  3. What regulatory body oversees your business?
  4. How do I request copies of all documents relating to my account?
  5. Is there an ombudsman or external dispute resolution service I can use?

Useful official links

Want to feel clearer about your money?

Ask Fin gives you simple tools for budgeting, spotting savings, exploring income ideas and building better money habits. General guidance only — not regulated advice.

Start with Ask Fin — free

Contact details

PhoneNot verified
EmailNot verified
Registered address885 Teaneck Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666

Regulatory and company information

Regulatory referenceNot verified
Regulatory statusFDIC-insured. State-chartered, member FDIC.
Registration numberNot verified
Company statusActive
Parent companyNot verified

About this company

Main products and services

Fintech banking partnerships; personal loans (via fintechs); credit card issuing; real estate

Additional notes

Primarily a behind-the-scenes issuing and sponsor bank for fintech programs.

Customer reviews and public sentiment

Review scores are third-party public indicators only. They are not a recommendation or endorsement by Ask Fin and are not a measure of product suitability for your circumstances.

No review data available for this company.

Sources and verification

Source URLs

Date checked

2026-06-06

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a complaint about Cross River Bank?

Start with Cross River Bank's internal complaints process. If unresolved, you can submit a complaint to the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. Depending on the type of company, your state attorney general or banking regulator may also be relevant.

Is Cross River Bank regulated in the US?

Use the NMLS Consumer Access tool at nmlsconsumeraccess.org to check licensing. For banks, check the FDIC BankFind Suite. For credit unions, check the NCUA Credit Union Locator. Ask Fin includes regulatory reference numbers where publicly available.

How do I find Cross River Bank's official contact details?

Always use the contact details on the company's official website. Do not use numbers or emails received in unsolicited calls or messages. Verify the website by checking the NMLS or FDIC/NCUA databases if in doubt.

What should I do if I think Cross River Bank has treated me unfairly?

Document everything in writing. Contact the company's complaints team first. If not resolved, submit a complaint to the CFPB or your state attorney general. The NFCC (1-800-388-2227) can provide free guidance for debt-related issues.

Where can I get free help with a Cross River Bank issue?

Contact the CFPB (consumerfinance.gov), call 211 for local resources, or contact the NFCC (nfcc.org or 1-800-388-2227) for debt and budget help. For legal issues, Legal Services Corporation (lsc.gov) provides free legal aid.

Want to feel clearer about your money?

Ask Fin gives you simple money tools for budgeting, spotting savings and building better money habits. General guidance only — not regulated financial advice.

Start with Ask Fin

Free — no payment details needed.

Other Credit Cards & Issuers companies