Lender DetailsCU Student Choice
Student Loans

CU Student Choice

Also known as: CU Student Choice

CU Student Choice is a credit union service organization that helps credit unions offer private student loan products to their members. It works in the background by providing the technology and loan infrastructure while credit unions, which are member-owned not-for-profit financial institutions, deliver the loans directly to borrowers.

Because the loans are issued through individual credit unions, the experience and eligibility requirements can vary depending on which credit union you are working with. Generally, you need to be a member of a participating credit union to access CU Student Choice products.

Before applying for any private student loan, it is important to complete the FAFSA and maximize federal student loan eligibility. Federal loans offer income-driven repayment, deferment, potential forgiveness, and other protections that private loans do not provide.

Credit union student loans through CU Student Choice may offer competitive rates compared to commercial lenders because credit unions operate on a not-for-profit basis and often return benefits to members in the form of lower rates or reduced fees. However, rates and terms vary by credit union, so it is worth confirming the specific offer from your credit union.

Most students will need a creditworthy co-signer to qualify, particularly those with limited credit history. Co-signer release options, if available, vary by the participating credit union.

Repayment options during school typically include deferred payments, interest-only payments, or immediate full repayment. Beginning repayment earlier reduces total interest paid over the life of the loan.

When evaluating a CU Student Choice loan through your credit union, compare the annual percentage rate, total repayment cost, fees, and repayment terms against other private loan options before making a decision.

Quick info

Category

Student Loans

Trading names

CU Student Choice

Parent company

Not verified

Regulatory status

Not verified

Official websitehttps://www.studentchoice.org
Date checked

2026-06-06

General reference only. Information on this page is for general reference and should be verified directly with the company, via NMLS Consumer Access, or the CFPB before relying on it. Ask Fin does not provide regulated financial, debt, or legal advice. Fields marked “Not verified” have not been independently confirmed.

Why people search for this company

  • Repayment plan questions
  • Income-driven repayment enquiries
  • Deferment and forbearance options
  • Loan forgiveness programme information
  • Servicer transfer and account access

Before you contact them

Have your account number or reference number ready.
Note the date and time of any previous contacts.
Write down what you want to achieve from the call or message.
Check their official website for a dedicated complaints or help page.
Know your rights: the CFPB provides free guidance at consumerfinance.gov.
Keep a record of everything in writing where possible.
Do not share your full Social Security number unless you are certain who you are speaking to.
If it is a debt contact, do not make any payment until the debt has been validated in writing.

Questions to ask

  1. Is this a federal or private student loan?
  2. What repayment plans are available to me?
  3. How do I apply for income-driven repayment?
  4. What deferment or forbearance options exist?
  5. How do I dispute information on my account?

Useful official links

Want to feel clearer about your money?

Ask Fin gives you simple tools for budgeting, spotting savings, exploring income ideas and building better money habits. General guidance only — not regulated advice.

Start with Ask Fin — free

Contact details

PhoneNot verified
EmailNot verified
Registered addressWashington, DC

Regulatory and company information

Regulatory referenceNot verified
Regulatory statusNot verified
Registration numberNot verified
Company statusActive
Parent companyNot verified

About this company

Main products and services

Private student loans offered through credit unions

Additional notes

Loans are offered through member credit unions. Membership in the sponsoring credit union is required.

Customer reviews and public sentiment

Review scores are third-party public indicators only. They are not a recommendation or endorsement by Ask Fin and are not a measure of product suitability for your circumstances.

No review data available for this company.

Sources and verification

Source URLs

Date checked

2026-06-06

Frequently asked questions

Is my loan with CU Student Choice a federal or private loan?

Check your account at StudentAid.gov to see federal loan details. If your loan does not appear there, it is likely a private loan. Your loan agreement or promissory note will also state whether it is federal or private.

What repayment options does CU Student Choice offer?

For federal loans, income-driven repayment plans are generally available regardless of which servicer handles your account. For private loans, options depend on the lender's own hardship programmes. Ask your servicer specifically about deferment, forbearance and income-based options.

How do I complain about CU Student Choice?

For federal loan servicer complaints, contact the FSA Feedback System at studentaid.gov/feedback-center. For private loan complaints, use the CFPB complaint portal at consumerfinance.gov/complaint.

What happens to my loan if CU Student Choice changes?

Federal student loan servicers can change. Your loans and their terms remain the same. Always update your contact information at StudentAid.gov.

Where can I get free help with my student loans?

StudentAid.gov has free tools and information on repayment options. The CFPB has a student loan guide. Be wary of companies that charge fees for help with student loan repayment plans you can access for free.

Student loans are complex — get clear on where you stand

Check your federal loans at StudentAid.gov. Ask Fin's free tools can help with budgeting around loan payments.

Try Ask Fin's budget tools

Free — no payment details needed.

Other Student Loans companies