Lender DetailsAlbert Corporation
Short-Term LoansCash Advance App

Albert Corporation

Also known as: Albert; Albert App

Albert is a financial app that combines banking, automated savings, investing, and small cash advances in a single platform. It is not a bank. Albert's banking services are provided through Sutton Bank, which is FDIC-insured. The app is designed for consumers who want help managing their day-to-day finances, building savings, and occasionally accessing a small cash advance between paychecks.

Albert's Instant Cash feature allows eligible members to receive small cash advances against their upcoming paycheck. The advances are interest-free, but instant delivery of funds requires a fee. Standard delivery, which takes longer, is free. The optional tip feature also allows users to contribute to Albert's revenue. When considering the cost of an advance, include any instant delivery fee and any tip you plan to leave as part of the real cost relative to the amount advanced.

Albert's savings feature automatically moves small amounts of money into a savings account based on your spending patterns and income, which can help build a modest financial cushion over time. The investing feature allows users to invest small amounts in a managed portfolio.

Access to the full range of Albert features, including Instant Cash and personalized financial advice, requires a paid Genius subscription. The monthly subscription cost is a real ongoing expense that should factor into whether the app provides sufficient value for your specific situation.

Cash advance apps are not replacements for emergency savings. If you find yourself relying on advances regularly, consider working with a nonprofit credit counselor to review your overall budget. Compare Albert against similar apps including Brigit, Dave, and Empower to identify the best fit for your needs.

Quick info

Category

Short-Term Loans

Trading names

Albert; Albert App

Parent company

Not verified

Regulatory status

Deposits held at FDIC-insured partner banks.

Official websitehttps://www.albert.com
Date checked

2026-06-06

General reference only. Information on this page is for general reference and should be verified directly with the company, via NMLS Consumer Access, or the CFPB before relying on it. Ask Fin does not provide regulated financial, debt, or legal advice. Fields marked “Not verified” have not been independently confirmed.

⚠ Scam awareness

Fraudsters sometimes impersonate real debt collectors or lenders to trick people into making payments. Before paying or giving personal details to anyone claiming to be Albert Corporation, verify their identity by calling the number on their official website — not the number they gave you. Request everything in writing. Report suspected scams to the FTC at reportfraud.ftc.gov and to the CFPB.

Why people search for this company

  • Loan terms and total cost questions
  • Rollovers and extension policies
  • State licensing and legitimacy checks
  • Complaint and refund options
  • Alternatives to high-cost borrowing

Before you contact them

Have your account number or reference number ready.
Note the date and time of any previous contacts.
Write down what you want to achieve from the call or message.
Check their official website for a dedicated complaints or help page.
Know your rights: the CFPB provides free guidance at consumerfinance.gov.
Keep a record of everything in writing where possible.
Do not share your full Social Security number unless you are certain who you are speaking to.
If it is a debt contact, do not make any payment until the debt has been validated in writing.

Questions to ask

  1. What is the total amount I will repay including all fees?
  2. What is the APR for this loan?
  3. What happens if I cannot repay on the due date?
  4. Are there any rollover or extension options and what do they cost?
  5. Is the company licensed in my state?

Useful official links

Want to feel clearer about your money?

Ask Fin gives you simple tools for budgeting, spotting savings, exploring income ideas and building better money habits. General guidance only — not regulated advice.

Start with Ask Fin — free

Contact details

PhoneNot verified
EmailNot verified
Registered addressLos Angeles, CA

Regulatory and company information

Regulatory referenceNot verified
Regulatory statusDeposits held at FDIC-insured partner banks.
Registration numberNot verified
Company statusActive
Parent companyNot verified

About this company

Main products and services

Cash advance (Instant Cash); banking; savings; investing

Additional notes

Cash advances are subject to eligibility and may require a monthly subscription fee (Genius tier). Advances are not loans and do not charge interest.

Customer reviews and public sentiment

Review scores are third-party public indicators only. They are not a recommendation or endorsement by Ask Fin and are not a measure of product suitability for your circumstances.

No review data available for this company.

Sources and verification

Source URLs

Date checked

2026-06-06

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a complaint about Albert Corporation?

Start with Albert Corporation's internal complaints process. If unresolved, you can submit a complaint to the CFPB at consumerfinance.gov/complaint. Depending on the type of company, your state attorney general or banking regulator may also be relevant.

Is Albert Corporation regulated in the US?

Use the NMLS Consumer Access tool at nmlsconsumeraccess.org to check licensing. For banks, check the FDIC BankFind Suite. For credit unions, check the NCUA Credit Union Locator. Ask Fin includes regulatory reference numbers where publicly available.

How do I find Albert Corporation's official contact details?

Always use the contact details on the company's official website. Do not use numbers or emails received in unsolicited calls or messages. Verify the website by checking the NMLS or FDIC/NCUA databases if in doubt.

What should I do if I think Albert Corporation has treated me unfairly?

Document everything in writing. Contact the company's complaints team first. If not resolved, submit a complaint to the CFPB or your state attorney general. The NFCC (1-800-388-2227) can provide free guidance for debt-related issues.

Where can I get free help with a Albert Corporation issue?

Contact the CFPB (consumerfinance.gov), call 211 for local resources, or contact the NFCC (nfcc.org or 1-800-388-2227) for debt and budget help. For legal issues, Legal Services Corporation (lsc.gov) provides free legal aid.

High-cost borrowing can add up fast — check your full picture first

Use Ask Fin's free budget tools to see if there may be lower-cost alternatives for your situation.

Check your budget with Ask Fin

Free — no payment details needed.

Other Short-Term Loans companies